Purchase Tickets Subscribe Customer Care
Ticketing&Schedule InsideHoustonBallet SupportUs Academy News&Media Education&Outreach NutcrackerMarket

   

Houston Ballet Staff Directory

aDMINISTRATION

Executive Director

James Nelson*

General Manager

Jennifer Steiner

Company Manager

Angela Uchytil

Executive Assistant and Board Liaison

Daisy Perez


Finance AND TECHNOLOGY

Director of Finance

Cheryl Lynn Zane*

Assistant Controller

Margot L. Curry

Director of Information Technology

MJ Bavaret

Human Resources Manager

Lacey DeLaine Chance

Payroll Manager

Carla Cortez

Computer Services Manager

Bobby Moseley

SQL Database/Report Developer 

James Carter

Accounts Payable Manager

Diamantina Peña

Facilities Manager

Garth Luther

Network and Computer Associate

Alpha Parker

Receptionists

Janet Iden*,
Monica Trevino


Development

Chief Development Officer

Angie Lane

Senior Director of Special Events

Patsy Chapman*

Senior Director of Institutional Giving

Judy V. Waters*

Senior Development Officer 

Angela Ballantyne

Special Events Manager

Suzie Cadey

Institutional Giving Manager

Lindsey Hurst

Systems and Research Coordinator

Patrice McCracken

Development Processing Associate

Ana Gonzalez

Institutional Giving Associate

Allyson Krebeck

Special Events Associate

Sharon Powers

Assistant to the Senior Director of Special Events

Aimee Crawford

Email Houston Ballet Development 

Email Houston Ballet Nutcracker Market


Marketing and Public Relations

Director of Marketing and PR

Marketing Manager

Elizabeth Cleveland

Box Office Manager

Lauren Gayden

Box Office Manager

Carlyn Scott

Public Relations Manager

Sarah Lam

Subscriptions Manager

Jessica Chambers

Ticket Services Manager

Angela Lee*

Web/ Digital Media Project Manager

Jared Murphy

Public Relations Associate

Kimberly Cedeño

Group Sales Associate (Corporations)

Pamela Perry

Group Sales Associate

Catrinia Ruben

Marketing/PR Consultant

Connie McMillian Turner

Teleservices Manager

Jacque Berkaw

Wortham Theatre Center Box Office
Customer Service Representatives

Lynn Chung, Shannon Davidson, Robert Delatte, Stephan Little, Cristina Muniz, Claudia Pava, Kendra Poz, Berangeré Ross, Marcela Salisbury, Karla Sanchez, Christine Vaglienty

Email Houston Ballet Group Sales

Email Houston Ballet Ticket Services

Email Houston Ballet Subscriptions

Email Houston Ballet PR


Production

Director of Production

Brian A. Walker*

Wardrobe Manager

Laura Lynch

Technical Director

Nathan Haworth

Associate Production Managers

Michelle Elliott,
Lindsay Byrne

Resident Lighting Designer

Lisa J. Pinkham

Production Coordinator

Isabelle Dom

Audio/Video Assistant

David Rivera

Production Assistant

Rachael Fernandez

Shoe Coordinator

Molly Searcy

Wardrobe Assistants

Ruth Dentel,
Veronica Stark

Costume Shop Supervisor

Sara Seavey

Master Carpenter

Ed Witt

Master Electrician

Barry Thomas*

Property Master

Zenon Bareja*

Assistant Electrician

Jason Mathis

Assistant Carpenter

Larry Lewis

Wigs & Make-up Supervisor

Amanda Mitchell

Costume Shop

Kaleb Babb, Allison Duke, Pat Ferrier, Monica Guerra, Laurie Husmann, Tina Ladner, Bonnie Le Grande, Kathleen Lothringer, Serhiy Ovechko, Marcus Pontello,  Claire Robinson, Crystal Schultea,  Shanna Tucker, Laura
Whittenton, Samantha Wollenberg

Email Houston Ballet Production


Artistic

Artistic Director

Stanton Welch*

Principal Ballet Master

Louise Lester*

Ballet Masters

Steven Woodgate*

Associate Choreographer

Christopher Bruce*, C.B.E.

Artistic Administrator

Kelli Gilson

Principal Coaches

Yannick Boquin, Johnny Eliasen, Monique Loudieres

Coaches

Barbara Bears*,
Dawn Scannell*


Music

Music Director

Ermanno Florio*

Orchestra Manager/Music Administrator

Richard Reeves*

Concertmaster

Denise Tarrant*

Music Librarian/Pianists' Manager

Theresa Hanebury*

Principal Pianist/Music Coordinator

Katherine Burkwall-Ciscon*

Academy Pianist Coordinator

Jennifer Edmonson

Company Pianist

Katherine Burkwall-Ciscon*,
Phebe Wusan,
Tarana Taylor

Academy Pianists

Jennifer Edmondson,
Grecia Lavanderos,
Jaime Malagon,William Marsden,
Tarana Taylor

Academy Part-Time Pianists

Donna Cameron, Tomoe Hayashi, Ning-Chih Hsu, Pedro Huertas, Pelayo Parlade, Alex Winkler, Krystel Grauvogl

Academy Percussionists

Aaron Hermes, Ilya Kolosz,
Robert Smalls


Academy

Director of Academy

Shelly Power*

Ballet Master HBII

Claudio Muñoz*

Upper School Principal

Sabrina Lenzi

Middle School Principal

Cheryne Busch

Lower School Principal

Priscilla Nathan Murphy*

Lower School Instructor

Elizabeth Everitt

Principal Instructor

Andrew Murphy

Administrator

Christine Stone Martin

Registrar

Paige Myrick

Artistic Coordinator

Yahudi Castañeda

Summer Intensive Coordinator

Molly LeBeau

Education and Outreach Manager

Chase Cobb

Outreach Coordinator and Curriculum Specialist

Jennifer Sommers

Outreach Associate

Lauren Anderson*

Academic Instructors and Teaching Artists

Paul Appleman, Alex Arizpe, Susan Bryant*, Amy Cain, Jeanne Doornbos*, Michele Kitchen, Andrew Murphy, Sarah Oakley, Sandra Organ*, Frances Perez-Ball, Sally Rojas*, Michael Remson, Krissy Richmond*, Sarah Yarbrough

Pilates Team

Sarah Davis, Jo Yost Ulrich*, James Harren*, Sarah Mifsud, Paula Neff, Carrie Nichols

School Psychologist

Dr. Brian Goonan

Administrative Assistant

Academy Administrative Associate

Carly Penrod

Summer Dorm Chaperone

Kathy Hatch

Resident Dorm Manager/ Student Services Coordinator

Katie Wesche

Academic Advisor

John Glosup,Nathanial Nakadate,
Lillian Schafer

*Houston Ballet staff who have over 10 years of service
Ballet: Madame Butterfly
Dancer(s): Sara Webb
Photo by: Jim Caldwell